Skip to main content

INFOARMOR, INC. known as ALLSTATE IDENTITY PROTECTION PRIVACY STATEMENT (available at: https://www.allstateidentityprotection.com/privacy and https://www.myinfoarmor.com/privacy) Effective Date: January 4, 2023


Your privacy is very important to us. This Privacy Statement (“Privacy Statement”) describes the privacy practices of InfoArmor, Inc. (known as “Allstate Identity Protection”, “we”, “our” or “us”), and the affiliated companies whose websites and mobile apps link to this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement explains the information we collect, why we collect it, how we use and share it, and the choices you can make regarding your information.  

Use the Table of Contents to link directly to a specific section or scroll down to read the full Privacy Statement. 

SUMMARY OF OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT 

The following summarizes our Privacy Statement. For more detail, refer to the full Privacy Statement here.

Information We Collect and How We Collect It: We collect personal information about you in several ways and from several sources including:

  • Directly when you buy a service or product from us. Information collected may include name, address and other important identifying information, 

  • Automatically when you interact with us online. Information collected may include IP address, cookies, browsing history and other device and internet information, and 

  • From other parties to help us set up, manage, protect or service your account or products or to market to you, such as service providers, platform partners, your employer (if receiving the services as an employee benefit), business partners, marketing companies, consumer reporting agencies and data providers.

Use of Your Personal Information: We use your information for many reasons, including to:

  • Provide and maintain your account, services and products,  

  • Perform analytics and research studies to improve, develop and protect our websites, mobile apps, services and products, 

  • Let you know about updates or important information about your products,  

  • Provide marketing or advertising that might be of interest to you,  

  • Send you educational material and blog posts to which you have subscribed, and  

  • Protect our business, services, customers, websites or comply with legal requirements.

Sharing Your Personal Information: We share your information with others for business purposes, including with:

  • Our affiliates, 

  • Companies that are involved in business transactions, 

  • Authorized brokers and partners,  

  • Service providers, 

  • Online and other marketing and advertising partners,  

  • Third parties in connection with a business transaction, and 

  • Law enforcement, regulators and other parties for legal reasons.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: When you visit our websites or mobile apps, view our emails or interact with our advertising, we and our service providers automatically collect information about you including how you use and access the website or mobile apps and the device used. We collect this information through a variety of tracking technologies, including cookies, Flash objects, web beacons and similar technology. This information may be combined with personal information we collect directly and may be used to improve, enhance and personalize your experience, monitor and improve our websites and mobile apps and for other internal purposes.

Privacy Rights and Choices: Various federal and state laws provide privacy rights to consumers including the right to know, access, delete, or correct personal information, or the right to opt-out of receiving email marketing. These rights differ by state and also by the type of products and services you have with us.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

We collect personal and other information about you. Personal information is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked (directly or indirectly) with you. Other, non-personal information does not reveal an individual’s identity such as information that has been de-identified or aggregated. The type and amount of information we collect varies based on what products and services you have with us. 

We collect personal information about you in several ways from several sources. We collect personal information directly from you including when you sign up for services, buy a product, subscribe to a membership or mailing list, set up an account with us and/or activate a feature such as mobile app. We and service providers working on our behalf collect personal information from you such as IP address, browsing history and other internet activity information when you use one of our websites, contact us via telephone to our customer care team, mobile apps, view our emails or otherwise engage with us through a computer or mobile device (“Sites”). We also collect personal information about you from third parties such as platform partners, your employer (if receiving the services as an employee benefit), business partners, consumer reporting agencies, service providers, marketing companies and data providers. 

We collect the following categories of personal information: 

CATEGORIES

EXAMPLES

PERSONAL IDENTIFIERS

Name, alias, signature, postal address, phone number, date of birth, unique personal identifier, online identifier, email address, internet protocol (IP) address, state identification card number, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

PERSONAL CHARACTERISTICS

Age, race, national origin, marital status, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression.

COMMERCIAL INFORMATION

Service or product related information including account name, payment history, records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies, account log-in, bank account number, credit or debit card number, other payment or financial information, credit information or family member information.

MULTIMEDIA INFORMATION

Audio, electronic, visual or similar information.

INTERNET OR OTHER ELECTRONIC NETWORK ACTIVITY INFORMATION

Browsing history, search history, information regarding your interaction with our website, application or advertisement, links you use or web pages you visit while visiting our site or applications, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), cookies, and mobile device information including device identifier or other information.

INFERENCES

Inferences drawn from any personal information collected to create a profile reflecting preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Sensitive Personal Information: Some personal information we collect is defined under the law as sensitive personal information. Sensitive personal information we collect includes:

  • Social Security number, driver’s license number, state identification card number, or passport number. 

  • Customer account log-in, financial account number, debit card number, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password or credentials. 

  • Racial or ethnic origin. 

  • Contents of mail, email, and text messages where we are not the intended recipient of the communication.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We use your personal information for business purposes including to:

  • Provide and maintain your services and products. We may use your personal information to provide or maintain your service, products, plan or account, including to (i) enroll you in our identity protection products or complete another transaction, (ii) carry out your requested identity protection services, which includes monitoring and identifying suspicious behavior related to your identity, (iii) respond to your customer service requests or other inquiries, (iv) perform identity and credit remediation processes, for fraud protection and risk reduction measures, and (v) administer your account or, make requested changes to your plan.We may also collect information about other parties from you to carry out necessary services and/or requests, including adding another family member to your existing plan. If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your personal information, we will use the information consistent with the reasons for which it was provided.  

  • Improve, develop, and analyze our Sites, services, and products. We use your personal information and other information to:

    • analyze, improve, develop, or deliver our Sites, products and services and develop new services, products or features using algorithms, analytics software, and other similar methods,   

    • conduct actuarial or research studies to maintain, protect and develop our networks, services, and products and protect our customers, and  

    • analyze how visitors use our Sites to improve the Sites and enhance and personalize your experience.

We collect some information used for these purposes using analytics software, cookies, and other tracking technologies. For more information about the collection and use of this information, see Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies below.

  • Communicate with you about your service or product. We may communicate with you about your product, service, account, or membership, provide you transaction confirmations, payment alerts or other service or product related messages via mail, email, or other available methods such as push notifications and text messages, if requested. We may also send you educational materials and blog posts to which you have subscribed. 

  • Provide marketing communications. We may use your personal information to send you promotional communications about products, services, features, and options we believe may be of interest to you. We may send communications via e-mail, regular mail or may send push notifications via a mobile device. We may also use your information to serve you ads or customized content online. 

  • Comply with legal requirements and protect the safety and security of our business, services and Sites. We may use your personal information to comply with laws, regulations, or other legal obligations, to assist in an investigation, or to enforce terms and conditions. We may use your personal information to protect and defend our rights, network, Sites and other property and the rights of third parties including affiliates and customers. We may also use your personal information to prevent suspected fraud, threats to our network or other illegal activities, prevent misuse or for any other reason permitted by law.  

  • Update or correct our records. We may receive personal information about you from other sources, including publicly available databases or third parties from whom we have purchased data, and combine that personal information with other personal information we have about you to update our records. For example, we may obtain change of address information from public sources and use that personal information to update or correct your address.  

We use sensitive personal information only as reasonably necessary to perform or maintain the services or provide goods you requested, to perform services on behalf of the business such as maintaining or servicing accounts, processing payments, to provide analytics services or similar services, to detect security incidents, resist malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal actions and to prosecute those responsible for those actions, to ensure customers and other peoples’ physical safety, for short-term use such as non-personalized advertising as part of our current interactions, to verify or maintain the quality or safety of service, improve, upgrade or enhance service, or other reasons that do not require an opt-out of this use.   

We do not market any products or services to children under the age of thirteen or knowingly collect any information from children under the age of thirteen. Parents or legal guardians may provide information about their children to us to use certain family plan features.  We do not knowingly sell or share for cross-context behavioral advertising the personal information of consumers under the age of sixteen. Our website is not intended for children.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION  

We do not sell your personal information. We also do not share personal information for cross-context behavioral advertising as defined under California law. We may share your personal information with our affiliates for business purposes consistent with the uses described in this Privacy Statement. We may also share personal information about you with third parties whenever you consent to or direct such disclosure or sharing. We may share information with others in an aggregated or de-identified form that does not reasonably identify you. We strive to work with companies that share our commitment to privacy.  

We may share any of the categories of personal information described above with service providers and other third parties for business purposes or as required or permitted by law including with:

  • Authorized brokers or partners: We operate through brokers or companies we partner with who sell our services and products on our behalf. We may share your personal information with those brokers or partners to provide you with the services you’ve requested. They may use your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Statement. If you enrolled for our services through your employer, we may also share information with your employer for accounting and billing purposes. 

  • Service providers: Personal information may be shared with service providers who perform services on our behalf for a business purpose including service providers that:

    • help complete transactions or handle a fraud reimbursement claim  

    • engage in payment processing, 

    • provide marketing and advertising, email, or other communication services, 

    • provide services that support our online activities including improving the product or customer experience, providing tracking technologies, web hosting and analytics, 

    • provide tax and accounting, legal services, delivery, and data enhancement services, 

    • provide technology services and enhance security, privacy, and fraud protections, 

    • provide data analytics services or conduct research or actuarial studies, and 

    • provide support to our operations. 

  • Marketing and advertising partners: We may also share personal and other information with service providers and third-party online advertising and marketing partners or permit these partners to collect personal information from you directly on our Sites to personalize online advertising. See the Targeted Advertising section below for details about these activities. We may share personal information with other financial institutions or other companies with whom we have a joint marketing agreement. The Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies section below has more details about these activities.   

  • Third parties in connection with a business transaction: Personal information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a merger, sale of any or all of our company assets or shares, reorganization, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by an affiliate or third party, or in the event of a bankruptcy or similar proceedings. 

  • Law enforcement, regulators, and other parties for legal reasons: Personal information may be disclosed to third parties, as required by law or subpoena, or if we reasonably believe such action is necessary to:

    • comply with the law and the reasonable requests of regulators, law enforcement or other public authorities, 

    • protect our or others safety, rights, or property, and 

    • investigate fraud or to protect the security or integrity of our Sites or any product or services.

We share the following categories of personal information with the following parties:

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

CATEGORIES OF THIRD PARTIES

PERSONAL IDENTIFIERS

Authorized brokers or partners; Service providers; Marketing and advertising partners; Third parties involved in a business transaction; Law enforcement or regulators.

PERSONAL CHARACTERISTICS

Authorized brokers or partners; Service providers; Marketing and advertising partners; Third parties involved in a business transaction; Law enforcement or regulators.

COMMERICAL INFORMATION

Authorized brokers or partners; Service providers; Marketing and advertising partners; Third parties involved in a business transaction; Law enforcement or regulators.

MULTIMEDIA INFORMATION

Authorized brokers or partners; Service providers; Third parties involved in a business transaction; Law enforcement or regulators.

INTERNET OR OTHER ELECTRONIC NETWORK ACTIVITY INFORMATION

Service providers; Marketing and advertising partners; Law enforcement or regulators.

INFERENCES

Authorized brokers or partners; Service providers; Marketing and advertising partners; Third parties involved in a business transaction; Law enforcement or regulators.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION 

We retain personal information in accordance with applicable laws or regulatory requirements and also for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and to fulfill the business or commercial purposes that are explained in this Privacy Statement.

ALLSTATE DIGITAL FOOTPRINTSM AND COLLECTION OF YOUR EMAIL DATA 

If you enroll in the Allstate Digital FootprintSM feature, you provide Allstate Identity Protection with access to your Microsoft, Google and/or other available provider email accounts. We will only use the data accessed from your Microsoft, Google and/or other available provider accounts to read, write, modify, or control email message bodies (including attachments), metadata, headers, and settings ("email data") to:

  • identify certain online accounts, and 

  • notify you of known security breaches related to those accounts. 

We will not:

  • transfer email data to others unless it is necessary to provide and improve features, comply with applicable law, or otherwise provide the services, 

  • use email data for serving advertisements, or 

  • allow a person to read your email data unless we have your affirmative agreement regarding specific messages, doing so is necessary for security purposes such as investigating abuse, to comply with applicable law, or for an Allstate Identity Protection product’s internal operation.

Allstate Identity Protection’s use and transfer to any other app of information received from Google email accounts will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the limited use requirements, which are accessible here.

FAMILY PLAN ACCOUNT ACCESS   

Our Family Plan portal enables you and your authorized family member to access and manage your services and plan from one account. By creating a family account, you authorize all family members with access to the family account to view alerts, reports, scores and other disclosures that are made about each family member through that account. If you or other family members do not want shared family access, you or such family members may contact our customer service department to have one or more separate accounts created.

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES 

Technologies and Information Collected: When you visit our Sites, we and our service providers automatically collect information about your use of and access to these Sites. We collect this information through a variety of tracking technologies, including cookies, Flash objects, web beacons (also called pixel tags), embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, and similar technology (collectively, “tracking technologies”). Information we collect automatically about you may be combined with other personal information we collect directly. The information collected in this manner includes:

  • The website from where you accessed the Site, where you went to when you left the Site, how frequently you visit the Sites, when and whether you open emails or click the links contained in emails, pages you visit on our Sites, the links you click and ads you view, or your location when you access our Sites, 

  • Information about the computer, tablet, smartphone or other device you use, such as your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, platform type, device type/model/manufacturer, operating system, date and time stamp, a unique ID that allows us to uniquely identify your browser, mobile device or your account (including, e.g., a persistent device identifier or an Ad ID), and other similar information, 

  • Analytics information collected by us or via third party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Sites and to understand more about the demographics and behaviors of our users, and 

  • How often you use a mobile app, from where the app was downloaded, events that occur within the app, aggregated usage, and performance data.

Use of the information: The information collected through tracking technologies allows us to provide you with an improved, enhanced, and personalized customer experience, to monitor and improve our Sites and for other internal purposes such as:

  • Remembering information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Sites, 

  • Provide custom, personalized content and information, including targeted content, communications, and advertising, 

  • Identify and contact you across multiple devices, 

  • Provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Sites, 

  • Perform analytics and detect usage patterns on our Sites, 

  • Diagnose or fix technology problems, 

  • Detect or prevent fraud or other harmful activities, and 

  • Otherwise to plan for and enhance our Sites.

Our service providers include Google. To learn more about Google’s privacy practices, click here. To access and use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, click here

Your choices regarding cookies: If you prefer not to accept cookies, most browsers will allow you to manage cookies in your browser settings to disable or block cookies, remove existing cookies, automatically accept cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie. Options available may vary by browser. However, if you disable, modify, or reject cookies, some parts or functionalities of our Site may be inaccessible or not function properly. For example, disabling cookies may require you to repeatedly enter information to take advantage of services or promotions. 

Targeted Online Advertising and Do Not Track: We or our marketing and advertising service providers may use information about your activities on our Sites or other websites, to help tailor our advertisements or offers to what may interest you — also called interest-based or targeted advertising. The information is collected using the tracking technologies explained above. To limit interest-based advertising click https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1

PRIVACY RIGHTS AND CHOICES  

Various federal and state laws provide privacy rights to consumers including the right to know, access, delete, or correct personal information, or the right to opt-out of receiving email marketing. These rights differ by state and also by the type of products and services you have with us.

Privacy Rights Under CCPA and Similar State Laws: California residents have certain rights under CCPA to access, correct and delete personal information, and other rights described below. Similar rights exist for Virginia residents for some of the personal information we collect. While these rights apply only to some of the personal information we collect, for transparency and for your convenience you can submit a request no matter where you live.  

Right to Know and Access Your Personal Information: You have the right to request the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you and the right to know:

  • the categories of personal information we’ve collected, 

  • the categories of sources from which personal information was collected, 

  • the business purpose for collecting the personal information, and 

  • the categories of third parties with whom we disclose or share personal information.

Right to Deletion of Personal Information: You have the right to request deletion of personal information collected from you, subject to certain exceptions including that we need the personal information to:

  • Complete a transaction or provide a good or service you requested, service your account, or take other actions reasonably anticipated or aligned within the context of our ongoing business relationship, 

  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities, 

  • Comply with a legal obligation, or 

  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Right to Correct Personal Information: You have the right to request we correct any inaccurate information we have about you. We may request that you provide documentation to support your request and we will correct your information unless we determine that the personal information is more than likely accurate.  

Non-Discrimination Rights: We don’t discriminate against you if your exercise any of the privacy rights described in this privacy statement.  

Verified Requests: To protect you and your personal information, we will only respond to requests to know, access, delete or correct that we have been able to properly verify through our authentication processes. To verify your identity, you will be asked to provide several pieces of personal information, such as your social security number (partial) or date of birth, which we only use to verify your identity or authority to make the request.  

 Submitting a Request: To submit an access or deletion request, please follow the instructions below:

  • If you are a subscriber or former subscriber of “Allstate Identity Protection,” please click here to submit an online request or call us at 1-800-593-5106. 

  • If you are a subscriber or former subscriber of “InfoArmor Identity Protection,” please click here to submit an online request or call us at 1-800-998-1748.

To submit a correction request, please follow the instructions below:

  • If you are a subscriber or former subscriber of “Allstate Identity Protection,” please click here

  • If you are a subscriber or former subscriber of “InfoArmor Identity Protection,” please click here.  

Responses to a verified request may take up to 45 calendar days, or longer depending on the nature of the request. If additional time is needed, we will notify you of the additional time. We may only respond to two access requests within a 12-month period. Requests from individuals authorized to submit via the same online portal or toll-free number but to protect your privacy, consumers will be required to verify their identity directly with us via our online portal or toll-free number.

Click here to view California Consumer Request Metrics. 

Virginia resident right to appeal: If we are unable to fulfill your request to access, review, delete or correct your personal information, we will respond to you explaining why. If you would like to appeal for additional review of our inability to fulfill your request, please click https://appeals.consumerprivacyinfo.com

Email Marketing Choices and Other Notifications: We may send you email marketing communications about products, features and services that may be of interest to you. To opt out from receiving marketing and promotional emails from us, please send us a request by email at privacy_requests@infoarmor.com or click the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each communication. If you opt out from receiving marketing emails, we may still send you non-marketing emails such as emails about your products or services, responses to your requests and inquiries, or notices of updates to terms and conditions or our privacy practices.  

OTHER STATE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS AND CHOICES

California Residents California Civil Code section 1798.83 (Shine the Light Law): If you are a California resident, you can opt-out of our sharing of your personal information with third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes by contacting privacy_requests@infoarmor.com. To find out more about your opt-out rights, please review this Privacy Statement or contact us via email at privacy_requests@infoarmor.com.   

Vermont residents: We won't share your personal information with our affiliate companies for marketing purposes except as allowed by Vermont law.  

SOCIAL MEDIA, LINKS AND EXTERNAL SITES 

Links to other company’s websites may be provided on our Site as a convenience to you. If you choose to go to these external websites, you will be subject to the privacy practices of those external websites; we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site to read the privacy policies or statements of every website you visit, as those privacy policies or statements may differ from ours. Our Privacy Statement applies solely to the Sites where this Privacy Statement appears. 

Our website includes Social Media features, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it. 

SECURITY 

Protecting your personal information is important to us. We use a combination of reasonable technical, administrative, and physical safeguards to protect your personal information. However, no website, mobile application, database, or system is completely secure or “hacker proof.” So, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. You are also responsible for taking reasonable steps to protect your personal information against unauthorized disclosure or misuse. 

We limit access to your personal information to those who need it to do their jobs. We comply with all applicable federal and state data security laws. 

CONTACT US 

If you should have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at privacy_requests@infoarmor.com.  

To make a privacy complaint please contact our Customer Care team at 1-800-593-5106. 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT 

We may periodically update or revise this Privacy Statement. The effective date at the top of the document shows when this Privacy Statement was last revised. We will let you know when we update the Privacy Statement by changing the date or other appropriate means.